Quantcast
Home / Idaho Philanthropy / Previous National Philanthropy Day Idaho Award Recipients

Previous National Philanthropy Day Idaho Award Recipients

Outstanding Philanthropist(s)
2009 Jerry and Muriel Caven
2008 Larry and Karen Arguinchona
2007 Roy and France Ellsworth
2006 James N. Graham
2005 Alan & Wendy Pesky
2001 Ron & Diana Zabala
2000 Tom & Diana Nicholson
1999 J.R. & Esther Simplot
1996 Warren & Bernie McCain

Outstanding Corporation (Category I Large)
2009 Albertsons/SUPERVALU
2008 Wells Fargo Bank
2007 Key Bank
2006 Title One
2005 Micron Technology Foundation
2001 Intermountain Gas
2000 Hewlett-Packard
1999 US Bank
1998 Ore-Ida Foods
1997 Albertsons Inc
1996 Nagel Beverage

Outstanding Corporation (Category II Small)
2009 Bank of the Cascades
2008 Tates Rents
2001 Stoel Rives, LLP
2000 Romar Electric
1999 Guy Rome & Assoc.
1997 TCBY
1996 DeBest Plumbing

Outstanding Foundation
2008 Idaho Community Foundation
2007 Greater Boise Rotary Foundation
2006 Idaho Women’s Charitable Foundation
2005 Kissler Family Foundation
2001 Steele-Reese Foundation
1999 Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation
1997 Harry W. Morrison Foundation
1996 Whittenberger Foundation

Outstanding Media / Marketing
2009 Stoltz Marketing Group
2008 Michelle Edmonds – KIVI News
2007 94.9 The River
2006 KTVB News Channel 7
2005 Debi McCallister & Cory Mikhals – KQFC
2001 Kevin & Brenda Mee – KIZN
2000 John Duane and Chris Kelley – KIDO
1999 Jim Barnes – Idaho Press-Tribune
1998 Scott Dorval – KBCI Channel 2

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser, MelloDee Thornton Volunteer Award
2009 Angela Lindig
2008 John Drips
2007 Tim Olson
2006 Ren Gardner
2005 Tom Sanford
2001 David R. Murray and Kerrie Quinn
2000 Judge Steven Trott
1999 Joe & Patty Marshall
1998 MelloDee Thornton (Posthumously)

Outstanding Development Executive
2009 Pam Parker, Bogus Basin Foundation
2008 Beth Markley, CFRE – Markley Communication Services LLC
2006 Jennifer Neil, CFRE – Boise State University Foundation
2001 Annette Park – Saint Alphonsus Foundation
2000 Bob Madden, CFRE – Boise State Athletic Association
1999 Lynn Borud – Mercy Medical Center
1998 Jeannie Kranz – Saint Alphonsus Foundation
1997 Dr. James C. Forkner Jr. – St. Luke’s Health Foundation
1996 Suki Molina – Idaho Rivers Alliance
1996 Lyman Gifford – Ore-Ida Council, BSA

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy
2009 Magical Moments Team
2008 Kylie Poppen

Award for Outstanding Public Service
2009 Teresa Poppen
2006 Boise Public Library & City of Boise
2005 FUNDSY

Related:

Spirit of Philanthropy Award for Outstanding Planned Giving – SWIPGC
2006 Robert L. Aldridge
2005 Darin DeAngeli


About IBR Contributor